Pre-Christmas Social Gaelic Football will take place in Ian Galloway Park each Wednesday from 4 November to 9 December. Fixtures, results and tournament standings for the season will be posted weekly on this page.

Week three results | Wednesday 25 November

TimeLower pitch  ResultsUpper pitch  Results
6.30pmKāpiti Coast KeasvsThe Igghids3-5 (14) – 3-7 (16)The Wednesday ClubvsÉiretearoa1-9 (12) – 1-1 (4)
7pmWelly WarriorsvsMayo4Sam3-4 (13) – 3-2 (11)Hurling game
7.30pmTrenbolone SandwichesvsFr Mangans0-3 (3) – 1-5 (8)The Socialitesvs Whelan n Dealin0-10 (10) – 1-10 (13)

Week two results | Wednesday 18 November

TimeLower pitch  ResultsUpper pitch  Results
6.30pmThe SocialitesvsWelly Warriors1-5 (8) – 2-2 (8)Fr MangansvsKāpiti Coast Keas1-3 (6) – 1-5 (8)
7pmTrenbolone SandwichesvsThe Wednesday Club0-0 (0) – 2-1 (7)
7.30pmWhelan n DealinvsÉiretearoa2-3 (9) – 1-1 (4)The Igghidsvs Mayo4Sam3-4 (13) – 1-5 (8)

The games on Wednesday 11 November were cancelled. Ian Galloway Park was closed by Wellington City Council due to heavy rain.

Week one results | Wednesday 4 November

TimeLower pitch  ResultsUpper pitch  Result
6.30pmÉiretearoavsMayo4Sam 1-4 (7) – 0-2 (2)Whelan n DealinvsTrenbolone Sandwiches4-7 (19) – 2-6 (12)
7pmThe IgghidsvsFr Mangans1-4 (7) – 1-7 (10)
7.30pmThe Wednesday ClubvsThe Socialites4-3 (15) – 2-1 (7)Welly Warriorsvs Kāpiti Coast Keas3-4 (13) – 4-1 (13)

Standings

TeamPlayedWinDrawLossScores forScores againstScore differencePoints
Wednesday Club33003411+236
Whelan n Dealin33004126+156
Fr Mangans32012418+64
The Igghids32013632+44
Welly Warriors31203432+24
Kāpiti Coast Keas3111353503
Éiretearoa31021523-82
The Socialites30122536-111
Mayo4Sam30032133-120
Trenbolone Sandwiches30031534-190

Week four fixtures | Wednesday 2 December

TimeLower pitch  RefereeUpper pitch  Referee
6.30pmWhelan n DealinvsMayo4SamÉiretearoaTrenbolone SandwichesvsThe SocialitesThe Wednesday Club
7pmÉiretearoavsKāpiti Coast KeasWhelan n DealinHurling game
7.30pmFr MangansvsThe Wednesday ClubMayo4SamWelly Warriorsvs The IgghidsTrenbolone Sandwiches

Week five fixtures | Wednesday 9 December

TimeLower pitch  RefereeUpper pitch  Referee
6.30pmThe Wednesday ClubvsThe IgghidsThe SocialitesWelly WarriorsvsFr MangansKāpiti Coast Keas
7pmThe SocialitesvsÉiretearoaWelly WarriorsHurling game
7.30pmKāpiti Coast KeasvsWhelan n DealinFr MangansMayo 4 Samvs Trenbolone SandwichesThe Igghids

Social Gaelic Football team rosters 2020/21

The SocialitesFr MangansMayo4SamThe IgghidsÉiretearoaThe Wednesday ClubTrenbolone SandwichesWhelan n DealinKāpiti Coast KeasWelly Warriors
Oonagh MorleyTia VerenitaniClaire HanleyJolene McLaughlinAisling DohertyEdel SweeneyCara HoriskHeather WilliamsonFiona FitzsimonsLaura McQuillan
Aine O'BrienÉimeár Ní RodáinMeli PlitEmma BlythNatalie FordLu BossTara KerrChristine RalphKatie BrownlessEilís Ní Chaiside
Rachel KirbyRosie McDonaghClaire McNamaraBronagh DohertyYasmin ClyneMillie FarrCharlotte AdamKerry GourlayRebecca SomervellMartina Ní Cuilleannain
Elaine FitzgeraldEtaoin OutAine GallagherCaoimhe MarieMaeve McGrathDanielle DennehyMaeve MagennisCaitríona PointonLyndsay MurrayAils Maughan
Jess FordGrainne McQuaidNiamh McConwaySíle Nic GiollarnáthSiobhán DonnellanEmma BlakeAnna Muru PaengaKristina O'ConnorBecks IsaacsEimear Malone
Cat EdwardsLeona O'DonovanCherie HamiltonOlivia RawlinsonArteshar GrundyAoife KerriganPenny ThompsonNoleen DonlonChloe DolleNikki Monaghan
Kerry GourlaySophie WhiteheadElla LoganKatie BurnsEmily BerryYasmine Tobin
Laurel SmithFiona Ní Chinnéide
Rónán McIlvennyTrevor ManganRonan O'MalleyDamien FarrellyMick JoyceDavey RynneEnda CostelloMikey PointonDan DoyleMichael Keegan
Peter WallEoin 'Brick' NortonBryan 'Badger' DownesDarragh CorboyLucas JoyceAngus HowdenTony LingMichael EnglandJim BroganPhilip Byrne
Colm LeesChristopher McKibbinAdam WalkerConor BurkeSeán DervlinFrank GrieveAlistair FordConor TierneyNiall HeeranPeter Fox
Michael ArcherGraham EnrightJason GoreScotty McLeanJake HirdCorey BurgessChris MischeskiIvan WardMatt PuttockTim Courtney
Mike LawsonTony HarkPeter HayesChris PoppeShane BourkeJoshua BaileyJonny CreightonSolomon CopplestoneFraser ClarkeMick Fahy
Paddy HarringtonFrank WalmsleyWill CritchlowBrin WilliamsPeadar McGeehanDean McMahonRussel HughesDennis JacksonPaddy DempseyAndrew Courtney
Matt JohnsonDavid CrosbyNick WilletsJohn McCabeWill FerrisJon BoothLiam SampsonChris McArdlePeter LyeConor Brady
Teoranga CampbellGlen CrosbyGearóid HusseyThom SpalvieriKaydon HemaraGabriel BaolettiTim RossiterColin GreeneHarvey LyeMichael Devlin
Xavier ThompsonSeamus Óg FloodGeorge DalyConor StoutEmmet WhelanAlex Cholewa
Euan AlexanderTammy Kuo
Ger McDonagh

 

NB: team rosters are likely to change in the first few weeks.

Sign up for Social Gaelic Football 2020/21